Type & Hit Enter to search

Need Help ?
Call: 202.285-3238

DC Gift Shop

Type & Hit Enter to search

Need Help ?
Call: 202.285-3238

Home /Garden and Patio/

Official Japanese Okame Cherry Blossom Tree

Official Japanese Okame Cherry Blossom Tree
pin it

$30.00

PRODUCT ID : LJOCBT19


Live tree seedling will arrive from farm and will be 2-3 feet (-0.91 meters) in height. The Japanese 'Okame' Cherry Blossom blooms early as Valentine's Day. Flowers are small but profuse, in 2-3 per stalked clusters, petals are fuchsia-pink and calyx rose-red. Fall colors show off nicely in the Fall. Several can be found around the National Mall and Tidal Basin located in Washington DC. The tree is a fast grower.

Note. Trees are delivered by USPS only! Please do not select UPS as a shipping method.

This photo of a mature Okame was taken at the National Arboretum grounds in Washington DC during the Spring of 2020. Tree seedling will will be 2-3 feet in height.

Spring Shipping Dates - March through late April early May (depending on weather)
Pre-Order Date - October
Tree Type: Flowering
Genus: Prunus x incam
Common Name: Okame Flowering Cherry
Plant Form: Seedling
Watering: Medium
USDA Hardiness Zone ( F ): 5 (-20 to -10 F), 6 (-10 to 0 F), 7 (0 to 10 F), 8 (10 to 20 F)
Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Peat, Silt
Sunlight: Full Sun, Partial Shade
Season of Interest: Spring
Climate: Cold, Sub-tropical, Temperate

Customers also purchased:

Secure And Authentic Website

Payment methods accepted

amex   mester card  paypal  discover  visa 

Billing Questions please call 202.285-3238

pin it
© Copyrights 1996 - 2021 DCGiftShop.com
All Rights Reserved