Type & Hit Enter to search

Need Help ?
Call: 202.285-3238

DC Gift Shop

Type & Hit Enter to search

Need Help ?
Call: 202.285-3238

Home /Cherry Blossom Gifts/

Live Weeping Japanese Cherry Blossom Tree Seedling

Live Weeping Japanese Cherry Blossom Tree Seedling
pin it

$45.00 Supply Goes Fast!

PRODUCT ID : 9813110


This is the same stock as the Weeping Japanese Cherry Blossom trees that can be seen blooming throughout West Potomac Park and celebrated during the National Cherry Blossom Festival in Washington DC. Weeping Cherries are a dramatic flowering tree that can add a unique addition to any landscape.

Natives of Japan, weeping cherry trees have long, drooping branches similar to weeping willows. In the spring, the Weeping Cherry is covered in white or pale-pink blossoms. Although a weeping cherry tree's vertical growth rate is average, the growth rate of its numerous weeping stems can be quite fast. Like most trees with a weeping form, weeping cherry trees generate a lot of shade, making it difficult/impossible to grow anything underneath them. Weeping Cherry trees produce pink to white flowers in profusion, if grown in full sun and well-drained soil. This weeping tree attains a height of 20-30 feet with a spread of 15-25 feet and can live to be over 100 years old.

Tree seedling will arrive and be 2 - 4 feet in height with planting instructions. Spring Shipping Dates start around March 12 depending on the weather. Volume discounts for 3 or more. A portion of the proceeds go to Washington DC Pages.

Spring Shipping Dates - March through April (depending on weather)
Pre-Order Date - October
Tree Type: Flowering
Genus: Prunus subhirtella 'Pendula'.
Common Name: Japanese Weeping Cherry
Plant Form: Seedling
Watering: Medium
USDA Hardiness Zone ( F ): 5 (-20 to -10 F), 6 (-10 to 0 F), 7 (0 to 10 F), 8 (10 to 20 F)
Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Peat, Silt
Sunlight: Full Sun, Partial Shade
Season of Interest: Spring
Climate: Cold, Sub-tropical, Temperate

Complete your landscape with a Yoshino Cherry tree. Test

Secure And Authentic Website

Payment methods accepted

amex   mester card  paypal  discover  visa 

Billing Questions please call 202.285-3238

pin it
© Copyrights 1996 - 2022 DCGiftShop.com
All Rights Reserved